We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using this website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

WHO ARE WE

Modelstorming.com (AKA datamodelstorming.com) is a website, owned and run by DecisionOne Consulting Ltd (Lawrence Corr's consulting and publishing firm) trading as DecisionOne Press. Our registered address is: 

DecisionOne Consulting Limited, Burwood House, 38-42 Waterloo Road, Leeds LS28 7UJ, UK

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you sign up to receive templates and news updates, or if you register to attend one of Lawrence Corr's courses.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:

  • Process orders that you have submitted;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the information and services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you our newsletter). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. 

We will release your information to other third parties if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some information as part of statutory obligations (for example if you have made a purchase from us we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data; name, address, contact details for a minimum of 6 years). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. Your registration information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from us.

YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you have given your prior consent. This consent will be asked for as part of the process of confirming your subscription to an email list. You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from us at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the foot of our emails. In addition you can change your marketing preferences at any time by clicking the preferences link at the foot of our emails or contacting us at: privacy@decisionone.co.uk

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect or out of date you can request to see this information and have it corrected or even deleted by emailing us at: privacy@decisionone.co.uk

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information DecisionOne Consulting Ltd holds about you and for it to be amended or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us using the email icon below.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is dealt with via a secure third party payment provider. We do not hold sensitive payment information.

Non-sensitive details (your email address, etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

USE OF ‘COOKIES’

Like many other websites, modelstorming.com uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

We may analyse this personal data to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Modelstorming.com contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to this website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using our links.

In addition, if you linked to modelstorming.com from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom (“UK”) or European Union (“EU”). E.g. to our email automation provider MailChimp. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK or EU. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the UK or EU in this way, we will make sure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and under UK and EU law. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated 25 May 2018 because of GDPR, surprise, surprise.